Contact by mail

Biog

Karine Bonneval
born in 1970 at La Rochelle, lives in Center of France since 2010

shows

Since 2010

Solo exhibitions

2019
Vertimus, experimental gallery, Cornell University,  in collaboration with Johannes Lehmann, USA,
Manger la terre, culinary performance, Maison du conte, Chevilly Larue
Manger la terre, Cahors-juin-jardin, culinary performance
Se planter, in collaboration with Emilie Pouzet, Karen Houle and Natacha Seignolles, city fest Malakoff
2018
Sometimes I hear the plants whisper, Botanical museum Berlin
L’âme des écorces, Louise Michel gallery, Poitiers, curator Dominique Truco
2017
Saccharomania, Chaumont sur Loire domain, center for arts and gardens
Les explorateurs, patrimonial library, Cahors-Juin-Jardins festival
Botaniques, Plaix castle, Drulon gardens, House-school Alain Fournier, Sidiailles lake, municipalities community Berry Grand Sud in partnership with Transpalette, art center de Bourges
2016
Admirables, , Chaumont sur Loire domain, center for arts and gardens
Chansons de gestes, in collaboration with Charlotte Poulsen, international ceramic center, la Borne
2015
Dendromité, ESAD gallery, art and design school, curator Gunther Ludwig, Orléans
La cueillette, culinary  performance, en collaboration avec Carole Bélénus, culinary designer, la Graineterie art center, Houilles
2012
Explorateurs, Alliance Française with MAMBA, museum of modern and contemporary art, Buenos Aires
Moteurs ! La borne du POCTB, mobile gallery, La Châtre
je cherche des parfums nouveaux, des fleurs plus larges, des plaisirs inéprouvés, la Maréchalerie, art center, ensa-v, Versailles
Hybrides véhicules, Martine et Thibault de la Châtre gallery, Paris

Collective shows
2019
10 years of La Borne, le Pays où le Ciel est Toujours Bleu gallery, Orléans
OU\ /ERT - ACT 1 [-cène 1], Phytophilie Chlorophobie Savoirs Situés, Transpalette, Bourges.
Curators Jens Hauser et Aniara Rodado (octobre)
Basculement des mondes, Maison Rosa Bonheur, Chevilly La ue . Curator Pauline Lisowski and fabienne leloup(septembre)
UN/GREEN, Exhibition / RIXC Art Science Festival, Riga. Curators Jens HAUSER,
Rasa ŠMITE and Raitis ŠMITS
Dé-jardiner, gr_und, Berlin co-commisssariat, fond Perspektive
Some of us, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf, commissaire Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize
Deep trash : Eco Trash, Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Londres. Programme vidéo.
Drawing Storage assonances, alliance française de Bologne, commissaire Giovanna Sarti
2018
Annexes et digressions 2, with Dominique de Beir and Samuel Etienne, Réjane Louin Gallery, Locquirec
Dans le sens de la barge-prologue, la Maréchalerie, ensa-v Versailles
Se mettre au vert, MAL art center, Laon, curator Clotilde Boitel
Utopia Botanica, Laure Roynette gallery, Paris, curator Pauline Lizowski, Soriana Stagnitta
Call of the wild, film cession Collectif Jeune Cinéma, program Gabrielle Reiner, Grand Action, Paris
Paysage recomposé, Pont –Loup priory, Moret sur Loing, curator Virginie Prokopowitz
Comme un frisson assoupi, with Julie C. Fortier, Micro-onde art center, Vélizy Villacoublay
2017
Open studios, GlogauAir international art residencies, Berlin
The fact finder gallery, Berlin
Florales, satellite Brindeau art center, le Havre, curator Jérome Le Goff
Cinnamon Colomboscope, in partnership with Kotte Alliance Française, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Utopies fluviales, dans le sens de la barge, chemin de l’île park, Nanterre
Dialogue(s) avec un brin d’herbe, maison des arts de Malakoff, curator Aude Cartier et Natacha Seignolles
Umarmen, Olivier de Magny park, Cahors-juin-jardins festival, ressources
Utopies fluviales/ dans le sens de la barge, prologue, Muséoseine museum, Rives-en- Seine
Projection and meeting with Isabel Carlier, le Zo, Nîmes
Festival Curiositas, art and science festival, Gyff sur Yvette
La vie de château, Rivau castle, Léméré
2016
Transplant, Rencontres Bandits-Mages, movie festival, Bourges
J’ai rêvé le goût de la brique pilée, curator Natsuko Uchino et Sophie Auger, la Box, gallery of the national art school, ENSA Bourges
Démoulé trop chaud, Friville éditions, curator Dominique De Beir, Paris
Desseins de mode, Jardins synthétiques, Saint Raymond archaeological museum, Toulouse
Microscopie du banc 2, la Graineterie, art center, Houilles
La puissance de l’empathie, Kunstenfestival, Watou, Belgique
Back to the trees, Chaux forest
Avec et sans s’tresses, Bourgoin-Jallieu museum, curator Yves Sabourin
Fantômes et apparitions, Rivau castle, Lémeré
Microscopie du Banc, curator Sophie Auger-Grappin et Aline Gheysens, Micro Onde art center, Vélizy-Villacoublay
2015
Dendromité, GlogauAir, international art residencies, Berlin
Jardiniers célestes, jardiniers terrestres, Melle contemporary art biennale
Triennale de Vendôme, curator Damien Sausset
Chimères, Rivau castle, Léméré
Jardin d’hiver, with Marie Denis and Frédérique Lucien, la Graineterie art center, Houilles
2014
Totalement désARçonnés : l’habit de château, Maisons-Laffitte castle, curator Aurélie Wacquant
Marc Plas invite, the window gallery, Paris
Le secret, Rivau castle, Léméré
A posteriori, La Maréchalerie art center, ensa-v, Versailles
2013
Design culinaire à 4 mains, a Carole Belenus proposal, MAC/VAL, contemporary art museum, Vitry sur Seine
Passe-moi le sel ! , 15 ème contemporary art journey, Fontenay le Comte
Dés-tresse et délacé treize, maison des tresses et lacets, museum, Pilat, curator Yves Sabourin
Je sème à tout vent, Martine et Thibault de la Châtre gallery, a David Rosenberg proposal, Paris
Les livres de l’or pauvres, maison du livre d’artistes, Michel Butor collection, Lucinges castle
Des Fleurs Sinon Rien ! Odile Ouizeman gallery, a David Rosenberg proposal, Paris
Si l’art de la parure m’était conté, Rivau castle, Léméré
2012
Post ecologia, FASE, Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires
la maladie de Flaubert, Flaubert and history of medicine museum, curator FRAC Haute-Normandie, Rouen

Workshops
2019
Our DNA, Auxerre, Science festival
Tree sound walk, Berlin Wedding, dé-jardiner exhibition
Remarquons les arbres, Bois d’Arcy highschool and château de Versailles
Au jardin,  residency in highschool, Bourges, (TREAC), with Baptiste Brevart and Caroline Rosse
2018
Art and science, Tourcoing, PRIST programm
Botanical portraits of Bellejouanne, herbarium, micro-organisms and sounds, in partnership with the DNA school, the landscape gardener and the gardeners from Poitiers
Listen to the barks, listening workshop, botanical garden Berlin
Community coalescence, botanical garden Berlin
2017
Botanical portraits, greenlab Cahors
Botanical portraits, Ehpad Chateaumeillant
Constellations, primary schools, Berry grand Sud
2016
the found tree, ESAD Orléans
2015
intimacy rooms, one year of workshop with LARU, Manola Antonioli, ENSA Dijon, in partnership with la Maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat and Pôle Enseignement Supérieur de Musique de Dijon, exhibition of the students pieces at la maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat for the nuit des musées.
2014
Parade, university of arts, Lille
Exploration outfits, Beauvais art school
A table, university of arts, Lille
Crazy week, ESAD Reims, art and design school
Wild man, university of arts, Lille
2012
Individual Mythologies , or how to become a super hero, university of arts, Lille
Bento, secondary school, in partnership with la Maréchalerie art center, Versailles
Some new Thétys caves, primary school, in partnership with la Maréchalerie art center and Versailles castle

Residencies and grants
2019
Research residency at Secret Hotel's Earthwise Residency Center, Mols Berge, Danemark.
Residency production program at gr_und, Berlin, Perspektiv grant
Residency production program with soil and crop sciences section in Cornell, New York
Residency production program at the PIAF, ecophysiology Lab, Clermont Ferrand
2018
Botanical garden residency production program, Berlin
2017
Support for a contemporary art project, regional management for culture in région Centre
Art Science grant, la Diagonale Paris-Saclay
Plant ecology, residency at the plant ecology laboratory, freie universität, Berlin
2015
La Mire, a roof above your head, art residency, Berlin
Aid for art projects, région Centre
Diagonale Paris/Saclay, Art Science grant
Ceramic residency La Borne
2012
Support for a contemporary art project, regional management for culture in région Centre
2010
Images différentes grant, Pôle-Images Haute-Normandie

Conferences, talks, juries
2019
Sound of soil, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences colloquium, Cornell University, USA
Vertimus, lecture, art department, Cornell Univeristy, USA
Dendromité, conference with Claire Damesin, Science festival, Auxerre
Se planter, UN/GREEN, RIXC festival, Riga Slatvian National Museum of Art
Study day "Art and ceramic", EESAB-Site Qimper
Plant, Forum for Philosophy, London
2018
Seminary : art and botanic, Lille 3, visual art
How to regain enpathy towards the non-humans ? Talk with Kathrin Grotz, Matthias Rillig, Sina Rybak, botanical museum Berlin
Green SLSA, Copenhague university colloquium
Jury DNAP, art school graduation, ESADHAR Campus de Rouen
Art and science talk with Fanny Rybak, Julie C. Fortier, Olivier R. P. David, l’Onde, Vélizy Villacoublay
Jury art and science grant, la Diagonale Paris-Saclay
2017
Conference Cinnamon Colomboscope, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Talk and projection, Cahors public library
Laser conference, Leonardo program, Agnes B, Paris
conference Vida, Paris-Orsay university
Jury art and science grant, la Diagonale Paris-Saclay
2017
Dendromacy , conference with Claire Damesin, Evry public library
2016
Chanson de gestes, talk with Alain Fournier art school, la Box, art gallery, Bourges
Polycultures céramiques, conference with Sophie Auger, Daniel Pontoreau, Charlotte Poulsen, centre de la Céramique Contemporaine, la Borne
Jury DNAP, art school graduation, ESAÏ Tourcoing
Dendromacy, presentation at the plant ecology laboratory, freie Universität, Berlin,
Botaniques, conference, Paris-Orsay university
2015
Botaniques, presentation, Melle international biennale
jury a roof above your head, la mire residencies program, Orléans
TRAM, presentation of the show Jardins d’hiver, la Graineterie, Houilles
2014
Botaniques, conference, ENSA Dijon, national school of art
Chimères 82, l’herbe: presentation of the revue, history and immigration museum, Paris
2013
Expert commity, prix Liliane Bettencourt pour l’intelligence de la main
jury DNAP, art school graduation, Grenoble
2012
Autour du paysage comme variation artistique, Manège debate, with Gilles Clément and Karen Houle, Versailles
TRAM, presentation of the show, la Maréchalerie, Versailles

Degrees
DNSEP objet group, ESAD Strasbourg, 1994
DNAT with jury congratulations, Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts Angoulême, 1999