Contact by mail

Biog

Karine Bonneval
born in 1970 at La Rochelle, lives in Center of France since 2010

shows

Since 2012

Solo exhibitions

2021
Planting oneself, ArTeppes, Annecy
2020
Listen, eat the earth, culinary performance, Lycée des métiers d'art, Vauban, Auxerre
2019
Vertimus, experimental gallery, Cornell University, in collaboration with Johannes Lehmann, scientist, USA
Manger la terre, culinary performance, Maison du conte, Chevilly Larue
Manger la terre, Cahors-Juin-Jardins, culinary performance
Se planter, in collaboration with Emilie Pouzet, Karen Houle and Natacha Seignolles, Malakoff city festival
2018
Sometimes I hear the plants whisper, Berlin Botanical Museum
L'âme des écorces, Louise Michel gallery, Poitiers, curated by Dominique Truco
2017
Saccharomania, Domaine de Chaumont sur Loire
Les explorateurs, Cahors heritage library, Cahors-June-Gardens festival
Botaniques, château du Plaix, Drulon gardens, Maison-Ecole Alain Fournier, Lac de Sidiailles, communauté de communes Berry Grand Sud in partnership with the Transpalette, Bourges art centre
2016
Admirables, Chaumont sur Loire estate
Chansons de gestes, collaboration with Charlotte Poulsen, centre international de la céramique, la Borne
2015
Dendromité, ESAD, curated by Gunther Ludwig, Orléans
La cueillette, culinary performance, in collaboration with Carole Bélénus, culinary designer, la Graineterie, Houilles
2012
Explorers, Alliance Française associated with MAMBA, Buenos Aires
Moteurs ! La borne du POCTB, La Châtre
I'm looking for new perfumes, wider flowers, unimagined pleasures, la Maréchalerie, ensa-v, Versailles
Hybrid vehicles, Martine and Thibault de la Châtre gallery, Paris

Group exhibitions

2021
La cinémathèque du Collectif Jeune cinéma, Mains d'oeuvres, Saint ouen.
Annecy-paysages, jardins de l'Europe, Annecy
Le temps du végétal, botanical garden of Nancy, curator Pauline Lizowski
Terre dièse, la Briqueterie, Saint Brieuc
Listening to nature, science festival, la Commanderie, Saint Quentin en Yvelines
La science de l'art, déséquilibres, la Commanderie, Saint Quentin en Yvelines
2020
Nuit Blanche, with Mains d'Oeuvres and Yes We camp, Nanterre, Vive les Groues,
Le bruissement des solides, with Chloé Silbano, A 2 pas du Sacre, Reims
Concordanse sauvage, with Sarah Battaglia, Arteppes art centre, Mikado, Annecy
2019
10 years of La Borne, gallery le Pays où le Ciel est Toujours Bleu, Orléans
OU\ /ERT - ACT 1 [-scène 1], Phytophilie Chlorophobie Savoirs Situés, Transpalette, Bourges, Curation Jens Hauser and Aniara Rodado
Basculement des mondes, Maison Rosa Bonheur, Chevilly Larue. Curation Pauline Lisowski and Fabienne Leloup
Some of us, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf, curator Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize
Un/Green Exhibition / RIXC Art Science Festival, Latvian National Museum, Riga. Curation Jens Hauser, Rasa ŠMITE and Raitis ŠMITS
De-gardening, gr_und, Berlin co-curator, Perspektive fund
Deep trash: Eco Trash, Bethnal Green Working Men's Club, London. Video programme.
Drawing Storage assonances, alliance française de Bologne, curator Giovanna Sarti
2018
Annexes et digressions 2, with Dominique de Beir and Samuel Etienne, Galerie Réjane Louin, Locquirec
Dans le sens de la barge, la Maréchalerie, Versailles
Se mettre au vert, MAL de Laon, curated by Clotilde Boitel
Utopia Botanica, galerie Laure Roynette, Paris, curators Pauline Lizowski, Soriana Stagnitta
Call of the wild, session of the Collectif Jeune Cinéma, programming by Gabrielle Reiner, Grand Action, Paris
Paysage recomposé, Prieuré de Pont-Loup, Moret sur Loing, curator Virginie Prokopowitz
Comme un frisson assoupi, with Julie C. Fortier, Micro-onde, Vélizy Villacoublay
2017
Open studios, GlogauAir, Berlin
The fact finder, project space, Berlin
Florales, Brindeau satellite, Le Havre, curated by Jérome Le Goff
Cinnamon Colomboscope, in partnership with the Alliance Française de Kotte, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Utopies fluviales, in the direction of the barge, Parc du chemin de l'île, Nanterre
Dialogue(s) with a blade of grass, Maison des arts de Malakoff, curated by Aude Cartier and Natacha Seignolles
Umarmen, square Olivier de Magny, festival Cahors-juin-jardins, resources
Utopies fluviales, prologue, Muséoseine/ dans le sens de la barge, Rives-en-Seine
Screening and meeting with Isabel Carlier, le Zo, Nîmes
Festival Curiositas, Gyff sur Yvette
La vie de château, Château du Rivau, Léméré
2016
Transplant, Rencontres Bandits-Mages, Bourges
J'ai rêvé le goût de la brique pilée, curated by Natsuko Uchino and Sophie Auger, la Box, ENSA Bourges
Démoulé trop chaud, Friville éditions, curator Dominique De Beir, Paris
Desseins de mode, Jardins synthétiques, Musée Saint Raymond, Toulouse
Microscopy of the bench 2, la Graineterie, Houilles
The power of empathy, Kunstenfestival, Watou, Belgium
Back to the trees, Chaux forest
Avec et sans s'tresses, Musée de Bourgoin-Jallieu, curator Yves Sabourin
Ghosts and apparitions, Château du Rivau, Lémeré
Microscopie du Banc, curator Sophie Auger- Grapin and Aline Gheysens, Micro Onde, Vélizy-Villacoublay
2015
Dendromity, GlogauAir, Berlin (programme la mire)
Jardiniers célestes, jardiniers terrestres, Biennale d'art contemporain de Melle
Vendôme Triennial, curated by Damien Sausset
Chimeras, Château du Rivau, Léméré
Winter Garden, with Marie Denis and Frédérique Lucien, la Graineterie, Houilles
2014
Totally unconceived: the castle suit, château de Maisons-Laffitte, curator Aurélie Wacquant
Marc Plas invites, galerie the window, Paris
Le secret, Château du Rivau, Léméré
A posteriori, La Maréchalerie ensa-v, Versailles
2013
Design culinaire à 4 mains, proposal by Carole Belenus, MAC/VAL, Vitry sur Seine
Passe-moi le sel ! 15th Parcours contemporain, Fontenay le Comte
Dés-tresse et délacé treize, house of braids and laces, Pilat regional natural park, curator Yves Sabourin
Je sème à tout vent, Martine et Thibault de la Châtre gallery, proposal by David Rosenberg, Paris
Les livres de l'or pauvres, Maison du livre d'artistes, Michel Butor fund, Château de Lucinges
Des Fleurs Sinon Rien ! galerie Odile Ouizeman, proposition of David Rosenberg, Paris
Si l'art de la parure m'était conté, château du Rivau, Léméré
2012
Post ecologia, FASE, Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires
La maladie de Flaubert, Musée Flaubert et d'histoire de la médecine, curator FRAC Haute-Normandie, Rouen

Workshops
Roots and Seeds XXI - Biodiversity crisis and plant resistance, Cartography of a Garden, with Leonardo Olats, Maison Malina, curator Annick Bureau (forthcoming)
Earthbound, Aarhus, Denmark (forthcoming)
Se planter, ArTeppes, Annecy
Vertimus, UE HUNA, Orsay University
Vertimus, Art degree, University of Lille
Vertimus, horticultural high school Tours with the DRAC Centre and the Chaumont sur Loire estate
Mycorhize, Blois horticultural high school with the DRAC Centre and the Chaumont sur Loire estate
Mycorhize, Debussy secondary school in Saint Germain en Laye with the Maréchalerie, ENSAV art centre
2020
Vertimus, ARos, Museum of Contemporary Art, Aarhus, Denmark
2019
50 shades of soil, Cornell, USA
Nos ADN, Auxerre, festival des Sciences
Listen to the trees, Berlin Wedding
Let's notice the trees, PAC class, Bois d'Arcy college and Versailles castle
Au jardin, Collège Victor Hugo de Bourges, (TREAC), with Baptiste Brevart and Caroline Rosse
2018
Workshop at ESÄ Tourcoing, PRIST programme
Our DNA, in partnership with the DNA school, mixture of human/vegetable/plant/fruit DNA
Bellejouanne botanical portraits, herbariums, micro-organisms and sounds, in partnership with the DNA school, the landscape designer and the gardeners of the city of Poitiers
Listen to the barks, listening workshop, Berlin botanical garden
Community coalescence, Botanical Garden Berlin
2017
Botanical portraits, greenlab Cahors
Botanical portraits, Ehpad Chateaumeillant
Constellations, primary schools, Berry grand Sud
2016
The tree found, ESAD Orléans
2015
Chambres d'intimité, invitation from LARU over the year, Manola Antonioli, ENSA Dijon, in partnership with the Maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat and the Pôle Enseignement Supérieur de Musique de Dijon, exhibition of the students' work at the Maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat for the night of the museums.
2014
Parader: EU workshop for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
Tenues d'explorateur, soft materials workshop, preparatory class of the Beauvaisis art school.
A table, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille3
2013
Semaine folle, on the invitation of the plant design group, ESAD Reims
L 'homme sauvage, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
2012
Individual mythologies, or how to become a superhero, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
Bento, Class à PAC, educational project of the Maréchalerie, Versailles
De nouvelles grottes de Thétys, Classe à Pac, educational project of the Maréchalerie and the Château de Versailles

Residencies and grants

2022
Ursulab, art and science laboratory, Antre peaux, Bourges with Shoï
2021
Helge Ax:son Johnsons grant with Per Hüttner
Se Planter, ArTeppes, Annecy
2020
Production residency mille et un plateaux, Antre peaux, Bourges
Residency at the Vauban high school for arts and crafts, Auxerre
Art and science residency at ARoS, Aahrus Museum of Contemporary Art, in collaboration with Secret Hotel, Denmark
2019
Ecology and society grant from the Carasso Foundation, with the Studio décalé and the UMR PIAF of Clermont Ferrand
Production residency at gr_und, Berlin, Perspektiv fund
Work residency at Secret Hotel, Haarus, Denmark
Residency and collaborative work with the Department of Soil Science and Bioacoustics, Cornell University, New York
Residency and collaborative work with the UMR PIAF of Clermont Ferrand (Eric Badel, Bruno Moulia)
2018
Residency at the Berlin Botanical Garden
2017
Creation grant from DRAC Centre
Grant, Diagonale Paris-Saclay
Plant ecology, residency at Matthias Rillig's laboratory, Dahlem, Berlin
2015
La Mire, a roof above your head, residency at GlogauAir, Berlin
Project support from the Centre region
Diagonale Paris/Saclay, Art Science grant
La Borne, residence and collaboration with a ceramist
2012
Individual support for creation, DRAC Centre

Conferences, interventions, juries

2021
Earthbound symposium, Weaving with The more-than-Human, Aarhus, Denmark (to come)
L'art e(s)t le vivant, conference with Eric Badel, INRAE PIAF, with CIAP and FRAC, PREAC Art et paysage, Limoges (to come)
Jury DNSEP ESAD Orléans (to come)
1st year evaluations, ENSA Bourges
2020
Beneath the pavement, not the beach, online conference, Art & Science Master's program, Saint Petersburg
Planting yourself, ARoS, Aarhus, Denmark
Vertimus, EHESS, Paris, at the invitation of Sergio Della Bernardina, seminar "De l'humain animalisé au vivant humanisé
Natur Nach Humboldt, Botanical Garden, Berlin with Matthias Rillig of the Rillig Lab
2019
Sound of soil, environment and sustainability conference, Cornell, USA
Vertimus, lecture at the art department, Cornell University, USA
Dendromity, conference with Claire Damesin, festival Sciences, Auxerre
Planting yourself, lecture at Malt Air, cultural center Maltfabrikken, Ebeltoft, Denmark
Planting yourself, public keynote, RIXC Art Science Festival, Latvian National Museum, Riga
Study day "Art and ceramics", EESAB-Site Qimper
Plant, Forum for Philosophy, talk with Danielle Sands, Paco Calvo, Thomas Greaves, London

2021
Roots and Seeds XXI - Biodiversity crisis and plant resistance, Cartography of a Garden, with Leonardo Olats, Maison Malina, curator Annick Bureau (forthcoming)
Earthbound, Aarhus, Denmark (forthcoming)
Se planter, ArTeppes, Annecy
Vertimus, UE HUNA, Orsay University
Vertimus, Art degree, University of Lille
Vertimus, horticultural high school Tours with the DRAC Centre and the Chaumont sur Loire estate
Mycorhize, Blois horticultural high school with the DRAC Centre and the Chaumont sur Loire estate
Mycorhize, Debussy secondary school in Saint Germain en Laye with the Maréchalerie, ENSAV art centre
2020
Vertimus, ARos, Museum of Contemporary Art, Aarhus, Denmark
2019
50 shades of soil, Cornell, USA
Nos ADN, Auxerre, festival des Sciences
Listen to the trees, Berlin Wedding
Let's notice the trees, PAC class, Bois d'Arcy college and Versailles castle
Au jardin, Collège Victor Hugo de Bourges, (TREAC), with Baptiste Brevart and Caroline Rosse
2018
Workshop at ESÄ Tourcoing, PRIST programme
Our DNA, in partnership with the DNA school, mixture of human/vegetable/plant/fruit DNA
Bellejouanne botanical portraits, herbariums, micro-organisms and sounds, in partnership with the DNA school, the landscape designer and the gardeners of the city of Poitiers
Listen to the barks, listening workshop, Berlin botanical garden
Community coalescence, Botanical Garden Berlin
2017
Botanical portraits, greenlab Cahors
Botanical portraits, Ehpad Chateaumeillant
Constellations, primary schools, Berry grand Sud
2016
The tree found, ESAD Orléans
2015
Chambres d'intimité, invitation from LARU over the year, Manola Antonioli, ENSA Dijon, in partnership with the Maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat and the Pôle Enseignement Supérieur de Musique de Dijon, exhibition of the students' work at the Maison de la Rhénanie Palatinat for the night of the museums.
2014
Parader: EU workshop for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
Tenues d'explorateur, soft materials workshop, preparatory class of the Beauvaisis art school.
A table, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille3
2013
Semaine folle, on the invitation of the plant design group, ESAD Reims
L 'homme sauvage, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
2012
Individual mythologies, or how to become a superhero, workshop UE for License 2 and 3, Lille 3
Bento, Class à PAC, educational project of the Maréchalerie, Versailles
De nouvelles grottes de Thétys, Classe à Pac, educational project of the Maréchalerie and the Château de Versailles

Residencies and grants

2022
Ursulab, art and science laboratory, Antre peaux, Bourges with Shoï
2021
Helge Ax:son Johnsons grant with Per Hüttner
Se Planter, ArTeppes, Annecy
2020
Production residency mille et un plateaux, Antre peaux, Bourges
Residency at the Vauban high school for arts and crafts, Auxerre
Art and science residency at ARoS, Aahrus Museum of Contemporary Art, in collaboration with Secret Hotel, Denmark
2019
Ecology and society grant from the Carasso Foundation, with the Studio décalé and the UMR PIAF of Clermont Ferrand
Production residency at gr_und, Berlin, Perspektiv fund
Work residency at Secret Hotel, Haarus, Denmark
Residency and collaborative work with the Department of Soil Science and Bioacoustics, Cornell University, New York
Residency and collaborative work with the UMR PIAF in Clermont Ferrand (Eric Badel, Bruno Moulia)
2018
Residency at the Berlin Botanical Garden
2017
Creation grant from DRAC Centre
Coup de pouce grant, Diagonale Paris-Saclay
Plant ecology, residency at Matthias Rillig's laboratory, Dahlem, Berlin
2015
La Mire, a roof above your head, residency at GlogauAir, Berlin
Support for the Centre region project
Diagonale Paris/Saclay, Art Science grant
La Borne, residence and collaboration with a ceramist
2012
Individual support for creation, DRAC Centre

Conferences, interventions, juries

2021
Earthbound symposium, Weaving with The more-than-Human, Aarhus, Denmark (to come)
L'art e(s)t le vivant, conference with Eric Badel, INRAE PIAF, with CIAP and FRAC, PREAC Art et paysage, Limoges (to come)
Jury DNSEP ESAD Orléans (to come)
1st year evaluations, ENSA Bourges
2020
Beneath the pavement, not the beach, online conference, Art & Science Master's program, Saint Petersburg
Planting yourself, ARoS, Aarhus, Denmark
Vertimus, EHESS, Paris, at the invitation of Sergio Della Bernardina, seminar "De l'humain animalisé au vivant humanisé
Natur Nach Humboldt, Botanical Garden, Berlin with Matthias Rillig of the Rillig Lab
2019
Sound of soil, environment and sustainability conference, Cornell, USA
Vertimus, lecture at the art department, Cornell University, USA
Dendromity, conference with Claire Damesin, festival Sciences, Auxerre
Planting yourself, lecture at Malt Air, cultural center Maltfabrikken, Ebeltoft, Denmark
Planting yourself, public keynote, RIXC Art Science Festival, Latvian National Museum, Riga
Study day "Art and ceramics", EESAB-Site Qimper
Plant, Forum for Philosophy, talk with Danielle Sands, Paco Calvo, Thomas Greaves, London
Vertimus, Cornell, New-york
2018
Art and botany seminar, Lille 3
How to regain enpathy towards the non-humans ? talk with Kathrin Grotz ,Matthias Rillig, Sina Rybak, Berlin Botanical Museum
Green SLSA, University of Copenhagen
Regards croisés, with Fanny Rybak, Julie C. Fortier, Olivier R. P. David, l'Onde, Vélizy Villacoublay
Member of the jury for the Bourse coup de pouce, la Diagonale Paris-Saclay
Member of the Jury DNAP, ESADHAR Campus de Rouen DNAP
2017
Cinnamon Colomboscope Conference, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Presentation and film screening, mediatheque du grand Cahors
Laser conference, Agnes B, with Claire Damesin, Paris
Vida conference, with Claire Damesin, Paris-Orsay University
Diagonale Paris/Saclay expertise committee
Dendromity, conference with Claire Damesin, Evry media library
2016
Chanson de gestes, presentation to the CPES of Alain Fournier high school, la Box, Bourges
Polycultures céramiques, conference with Sophie Auger, Daniel Pontoreau, Charlotte Poulsen, centre de la Céramique Contemporaine, la Borne
Member of the DNAP jury, ESAÏ Tourcoing
Dendromacy, laboratory of plant ecology, freie Universität, Berlin, lecture
Botanicals, lecture, University of Orsay
2015
Botanicals, conference, Melle international biennial
Jury member of a roof above your head, programme la mire, Orléans
Réseau TRAM, presentation Jardins d'hiver, la Graineterie, Houilles
2014
Botanicals, conference, ENSA Dijon
Chimères 82, l'herbe : article and presentation at the musée de l'histoire de l'immigration, Paris
2013
Member of the committee of experts of the Liliane Bettencourt prize for the intelligence of the hand
Member of the DNAP jury, Beaux-Arts de Grenoble
2012
Around the landscape as artistic variation, Manège debate, with Gilles Clément and Karen Houle, Versailles
Réseau TRAM, around the exhibition at the Maréchalerie

Art and science publications

-La langue des bois, l'appropriation de la nature entre remords et mauvaise foi / MNHN Scientific Publications, Natures en sociétés ; Sergio Dalla Bernardina, 2021.
- Ten Simple Rules for Hosting Artists in a Scientific Lab / PLOS Computational Biology, January 2021; Matthias C. Rillig, Karine Bonneval, Christian de Lutz, Johannes Lehmann, India Mansour, Regine Rapp, Saša Spa?al, Vera Meyer
- The artist who co-authored a paper and expanded my professional network / Nature, carrer column, february 2020; Matthias C. Rillig, Karine Bonneval.
- Forest biodiversity, soil functions and human behaviour-catastrophe and future /Journal of mountain science, 2020; directed by Zanella Augusto.
- Vertimus/ Occulto 7, Art-I-Ficial, October 2020; Eric Badel, Karine Bonneval.
- Artistic growth and the energy of plants; Les carnets du paysage n°36, energy, October 2019; Pauline Lizowsky.
- Sounds of soil; a new world of interactions under our feet / MDPI, Soil system, September 2019; Matthias C. Rillig, Karine Bonneval, Johannes Lehmann.
- Il y a l'air et le sol / Air Fictions, Particules en suspension, Editions de l'Ecole Supérieure d'Art du Nord-Pas-de-Calais / Dunkerque-Tourcoing, March 2019; Karine Bonneval.